Organic Ingredient Glossary 2016-10-18T00:44:00+00:00

Organic Ingredient Glossary

Almond Oil

Almond Oil is an emollient and nourishing natural oil, softening to the skin and hair. Widely used for massage and in natural skin care products. Extracted from almond nutmeats. Aids dry skin and used as a makeup remover, massage oil, or bath oil. Use sweet almond oil as a base for homemade herbal oils and skin care products; add to shampoo to aid dry hair.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera is an extract from the aloe Vera plant that soothes irritated or burned skin. Anti-inflammatory and powerfully healing. A member of the lily family, it has been used through the ages in moisturizers and cell-therapy treatments because it contains biogenic stimulants and wound-healing powers.

Arnica

Arnica reduces inflammation and to treat wounds-it is in moisturizing cream for dry skin, the balancing facial lotion and the oil- free skin conditioning serum.

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil is moisturizing.

Bee Propolis

Bee Propolis is healing to open, slow-healing sores, with direct anti-bacterial activity. Inhibits microbe growth. Gathered by bees from trees to coat the opening of the hive for sterilization of all that enters. Good acne treatment.

Beeswax

Beeswax is an emollient and thickener in many products, it is obtained from the honeycomb of the bee’s hive.

Benzoin Tree Gum

Benzoin Tree Gum, this tree gum has antiseptic, astringent, and possibly preservative characteristics.

Calendula

Calendula was first used to treat scorpion bites, use for warts, skin blemishes and bedsores. Reduces swelling, highly anti-inflammatory-it is in the Sensitive Skin Toner, Balancing facial toner, and the moisture mist.

Chamomile

Chamomile is a remarkable botanical with anti-inflammatory action from azulene. Chamomile is useful to soothe and normalize rough skin, relieve pain, and heal wounds. Used as a tonic and to aid abnormal accumulation of fluid in skin tissue. Antiseptic.

Citrus Seed Extract

Citrus Seed Extract is a natural preservative made from the seeds or the fruit, glycerin, and an UV light process. An anti-microbial solution that, when used in small proportions and sometimes combined with essential oils and vitamins A,C, and E, is a reliable preservative for botanical products.

Coltsfoot

Coltsfoot is an herb abundant in silica, essential for connective tissue health.

Comfrey

Comfrey has amazing wound healing properties and probably the best anti-wrinkle ingredient on Earth-it is in the oil-free skin conditioning serum, the rejuvenation enzyme mask, and the balancing and sensitive toners.

Elderberries

Elderberries are small dark berries of the elder plant. A gently firming, astringing herb used topically on the skin.

Essential Oil of Camphor

Essential Oil of Camphor is an anti-inflammatory, helps stimulate the skin, reduces pain, and acts as a sedative. A gum, it is a very soothing ingredient at low levels in skin care products. It makes a nice addition to many perfumes and calms the mind. It is used to reduce tried and sore muscles. It is excellent in cleansers or its clean and classic scent.

Essential Oil of Lavender

Essential Oil of Lavender is very valuable in any skin care ingredient because we always want to be fighting unwanted bacteria, keeping our products and bodies clean free from parasites.

Anti-spasmodic anti-inflammatory, lavender is wonderful for skin care ingredients because it is calming and relaxing to the skin, especially skin that has been damaged, stressed, and irritated.

Essential Oil of Rose

Essential Oil of Rose is perfect for all skin types; supersensitive, mature, and dry. Because it is an astringent and cleansing, oily and younger skins also seems to benefit from its use. As one of the most antiseptic oils, it has a soothing, cleansing, and toning effect on the skin.

Essential Oil of Rosemary

Essential Oil of Rosemary is an antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, and an acid for baldness, rosemary is widely used in skin and hair care products. Rosemary Oil is camphoraceous (i.e., contains camphor) and blends well with peppermint and lavender. It is eye opening and invigorating as a bath oil.

Essential Oil of Sage

Essential Oil of Sage it is a stimulate to the skin and helps heal breakouts because of its cooling effects. It is effective on normal, blemished, or over-hydrated skin.

Essential of Ylang Ylang

Ylang Ylang means “flower of flowers”. It is used as a fixative and a modifier.

Eucalyptus Leaf

The leaf of the eucalyptus tree has an antiseptic, wound healing qualities, with a cooling effect on the skin.

Fennel

Fennel helps combat wrinkles, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. In our balancing and sensitive toners.

Feverfew

Feverfew helps diminish skin discoloration and brown sports, and skin softening-in our oil free skin conditioning serum.

Hectorite Mineral

Hectorite Mineral is a clay usually from volcanic origin. It is used as an emulsifier in natural products and as a natural emulsifying and binding agent in cosmetics.

Horsetail

Horsetail is  an herb with exceptional silica content, it is vital to the elasticity of the skin. It lends its texturizing ability to the silica, which is like a collagen to the skin, except in vegetable form.

Honey

Honey is an amazing bee product has many uses in healthy skin care. It has powerful, wound-healing abilities is a humectant (draws moisture from the air to the skin).

Hops

Hops is an herb that possesses several valuable skin-enhancing properties; soothing, toning, anti-inflammatory, and anti-microbial. Important in treating psoriasis and eczema.

Horse Chestnut

Horse Chestnut has a positive effect on all skin it is applied to, so it is a perfect ingredient in astringents. It contracts the skin and is, therefore, especially valuable for people with enlarged pores. Because it is very soothing and moisturizing to the skin it is a benefit in any lotion or cream. It is also found in many anti-cellulite and cell-rejuvenation products. It is useful in lotions and for sensitive skin and products that lighten the skin.

Kelp

Kelp is a seaweed with purifying, soothing, and healing abilities.

Kukui Oil

Kukui Oil  an oil derived from the Hawaiian kukui nut. This light, non-greasy emollient is rich in essential fatty acids that produce healthy skin. It is a great facial oil. Kukui smoothes and softens irritated skin and treats superficial burns and chapped skin. It can be used after sunning and as a hot-oil treatment for hair.

Lavender

Lavender-the very name derives from the Latin verb, “to wash.” It is used for cleansing, anti-inflammatory, and anti-bacterial, in many of our products. Lavender has an impressive number of uses both as herb and an essential oil. In aromatherapy, the essential oil is both stimulating and calming as an anti-depressant. The plant is useful in preparations for burns, bites, wounds, and rheumatic conditions, as well as being suitable for any skin type. It is a skin-cell regenerator, normalizes the flow of oil glands, is anti-bacterial, and is an antioxidant. This refreshing herb makes a relaxing bath treatment or sport massage.

Lecithin

Lecithin is found in egg yolks, corn, and soybeans, lecithin is a fatty powder. It is used in creams as a natural phospholipids emulsifier. Wonderfully emollient on the skin and an antioxidant.

Mint

Mint is vascular stimulant and anti-bacterial-used in our mask to bring blood to nourish the skin.

Myrrh

Myrrh is infection-fighting myrrh possesses antiseptic, anti-microbial, and anti-inflammatory agents and is able to reduce oiliness and cool the skin.

Nettles

Nettles is an herb of the genus Urtica, with opposite leaves, inconspicuous, greenish, imperfect flowers, and minute stinging hairs. Nourishing nettles are packed with essential nutrients for healthy skin.

Papaya

Papaya is a tropical fruit contains a known protein-digestive enzyme that, when applied externally, softens the skin by eliminating dead cell buildup. Also an effective antioxidant, slowing down free-radical damage to skin. One of the best ingredients for exfoliation of the skin. It literally eats the dead skin that dulls the complexion and revitalizes the new skin underneath. The papaya’s enzyme papain, like brome lain, has powerful protein digestive abilities that aid greatly to clear up a sluggish or muddy complexion. Papaya and pineapple are the best exfoliates used directly and freshly.

Pineapple

Pineapple,  the proteolytic (protein-digestive) enzyme brome lain, similar to papain, contained in this fruit makes it a superb skin softener, especially in combination with papaya. Lily uses pineapple juice in our Rejuvenating Enzyme Mask; it is perfect used with honey and herbs such as mint and comfrey, especially if mixed with vitamins A, C and E. Can be used alone for oily skin and/or acne. Dilute it with water or an herbal tea or infusion, or use alone and apply directly to the skin, leaving it on for 10 to 20 minutes instead of using a glycolic acid or similar product. It is highly acidic and can be used as an ingredient in many homemade products.

Primrose Oil

Primrose Oil is an expensive, highly revered oil derived from the evening primrose plant’s seeds, this substance treats skin with a variety of essential fatty acids. High in essential fatty acids including the rare gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which occurs only in a few plants and in mother’s milk. Can be used alone or added to other oils to moisturize skin and help skin conditions such as eczema.

Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip Seed Oil is extracted from the tiny amber seed of the rosehip fruit. An expensive oil, rosehip seed is high in essential fatty acids. It helps heal burns, sunburn, and acne scars, reduces wrinkles, and helps skin look smooth and vital. Clinical research in South America has indicated that this oil can be effective in reducing the early signs of aging, wounds and adding luster, or applied to damaged hair as a hot-oil treatment to repair and revitalize.

Rosemary

Rosemary is a purifier, an antioxidant, and antimicrobial and a stimulant for the skin-found in many of our products.

Seaweeds

Seaweeds are one of Nature’s miracles- taken out of the sea and dried they can be reintroduced to water up to 10 years later and swell back to it’s original size, they hold up to 200x there own weight in water. This does wonders for your skins composition and texture making.

Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil is a very light, unsaturated oil and one of the best natural sunscreens. A skin softener, it is said to absorb UV light.

Shavegrass

Shavegrass  it is said it has been around for 350 million years. In prehistoric times, shavegrass grew as high as trees. Native Americans used bundles of shavegrass stems to scout their cooking pots. Later, cabinetmakers used shavegrass for polishing wood finishes.

Shea Butter

Shea Butter a.k.a. karite and African butter; a superior skin care ingredient from the nut of an African tree. The same consistency of butter, it melts at body temperature. A mild sunscreen, a perfect replacement for beeswax for vegans. Used as an emollient, wrinkle remover, and skin softener. The African plant butter imparts an exotic, silky feel to skin care products and elasticizes the skin, increasing the suppleness.

St. John’s Wort

St. John’s Wort is a plant used as a general healing agent, St. John’s wort smoothes chapped skin and wrinkles.

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil is wonderfully healing.

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil is a powered antiseptic and anti-microbial; useful for skin eruptions and wounds.

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin is a humectant that brings moisture from the air to your skin.

Vitamin E Oil

Vitamin E Oil as an antioxidant, vitamin E oil protects skin cell from free radical damage. It can lessen scarring and speed healing when applied to a wound. Vitamin E oil also softens and lubricates the skin.

Vitamin C

Vitamin C- a.k.a. ascorbic acid; water soluble; found in fresh fruits and vegetables. It is used as part of a preservation system in body care performance of the connective tissue.

White Ginseng

Ginseng is most often included as an anti-aging ingredient in facial moisturizers. Several medical studies have shown its effectiveness in fighting wrinkles due to ginseng’s ability to boost skin-firming collagen. The herb also acts as a whitener, giving the skin a brighter and more youthful appearance.

Ginseng is a valuable commodity in herbal medicine for its ability to encourage skin regeneration. Wounds and burns are known to respond well to the healing properties of ginseng, making it a useful ingredient in creams for sunburn and other skin irritations such as razor rash. Medical studies have shown ginseng can speed up the healing of burns, even in low doses; smoothing ginseng cream onto injured skin boosts its natural repair and infection-fighting functions.

Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel is an herbal product that individuals have used and probably do not even know it is botanical. It is great for astringents because it is very high in tannins, which are highly astringent. It is good for acne-skin, blemished skin, or just to tighten pores. However, you can have normal or dry skin and still use witch hazel.

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide of high molecular weight that is made by fermenting a carbohydrate with a bacterium; often used a thickener.

Yarrow

Yarrow is anti-inflammatory, a tonic, reduces swelling-found in our dry skin cream. A plant that promotes skin circulation and opens skin pores. Used as an astringent.

 

The person I heard about your products from is indeed my brother. He loves every single product you have and I have to admit I have come to love it as well! I had very bad skin problems before I tried the soap, toner, and moisturizer that my brother owns but two days after my use, my skin was completely renewed and clear. I absolutely love your products! Thank you so much!
Aubrey

Get 15% off and a FREE ebook with 25+ dry skin remedies: