Liquid gold — that’s what argan oil has been called. Argan oil is, in fact, a prime ingredient for natural skin care and natural hair care products. When it’s processed, you can even cook with it!

Argan Oil

The argan tree is endemic to soutwestern Morocco. This tree has become adapted to the semi-arid soil found in that region. Its deep root system allows it to thrive in an area that cozies right up to the Sahara!

The Arganeraie Biosphere Reserve covers a plain between the Little Atlas and the High Atlas Mountains. Numerous argan trees grow on this biosphere reserve.

Argan oil is extracted from the pit of the argan fruit, which is similar to an olive. Berbers used to collect the undigested argan pits from goat dung, grinding and pressing them to derive oil for various uses. How did the goats get to the fruit? Why, these are some tree-climbing goats!

While the Berber tribes and tree-climbing goats still reside in the area, their method of producing argan oil is only for their own purposes. commercially-produced argan oil comes from fruit harvested directly from the tree.

Uses for Argan Oil

Argan oil is nutrient-dense. Argan oil is rich in vitamin E, carotenes and phenols. It also contains the following fatty acids: oleic, linoleic, palmitic, stearic and linolenic.

Culinary argan oil is delicious with a rich, nutty flavor. It can be used in place of olive oil for dipping and dressing salads. While you can cook with this oil, it’s better to finish with it because argan oil is actually quite rare.

Berber and Moroccan women have used unroasted argan oil in their hair for centuries. This precious oil penetrates deep into the hair, nourishing the strands. What results in lustrous, shiny hair without the greasiness of silicone or other oils.

Argan oil also benefits natural skin care products. It moisturizes the skin similarly to the hair. It has even been used in the treatment of acne.

Other High Quality Oils for Natural Skin Care

almond oil

Almond oil is a prime ingredient in organic skin care products.

Kukui oil: Derived from the Hawaiian kuikui nut, this light, non-greasy emollient is rich in essential fatty acids that produce healthy skin. It’s great as a facial oil. Kuikui smooths and softens irritates skin. It can also be used after being in the sun.

Primrose Oil: This expensive, highly-revered oil is derived from the evening primrose plant’s seeds. High in essential fatty acids, including the rare gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), this oi can be usd alone or added to other oils to moisturize skin. GLA occurs only in a few plants and in mother’s milk and is effective in helping skin conditions such as eczema.

Rosehip Seed Oil: Extracted from the tiny, amber seed of the rosehip fruit, this expensive oil is high in essential fatty acids. It helps heal burns, sunburn and acne scars. Rosehip seed oil is also effective in reducing wrinkles and overall helping the skin look smooth and vital.

Sweet Almond Oil: This emollient and nourishing natural oil softens the skin and hair. Widely used for massage and in natural skin care products, sweet almond oil is extracted from almond nutmeats. Aids dry skin and works effectively as a makeup remover or bath oil.

Tea Tree Oil: This essential oil is a powerful antiseptic and anti-microbial. It’s useful for skin eruptions and wounds.Tea tree oil is very effective for treating acne.

Wheat Germ Oil: A vitamin-packed rescue for dry skin, especially skin exposed to the elements, wheat germ oil nourishes and softens the skin. Extracted from the heart of the wheat kernal, this oil also makes skin resilient, smoothing wrinkles and softening cuticles.

Try a facial treatment oil such as Lily Farm Fresh Skin Care Rejuvenating Seven Facial Oil Treatment.This rich blend of oils re-knits collagen. It also helps reduce wrinkles and the appearance of dry lines.

 

What do you think of argan oil? Have you tried it yet? Leave comments below!