Evening Primrose Oil
Oenothera biennis

Evening primrose flowers are nocturnal, the yellow flowers opening only at night. Evening primrose oil is high in essential fatty acids, including gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). It is said that the high GLA content in the oil is what makes it so beneficial in organic skin care. GLA also occurs in mother’s milk and black currant oil.

Evening primrose oil has been used for moisturizing the skin, to treat eczema and psoriasis, inflammation, redness, itching, and diaper rash. The oil is useful used alone or blended with other oils and applied topically to the face, neck, or all over the body in or after a bath. I think it is one of the most desirable oils in hair and body care products.

In hair care products, evening primrose oil helps reduce the oil secretion without causing dryness, and it moisturizes dry hair. It is wonderful in shampoos, conditioners, rinses, and can also be applied lightly and directly to clean, dry hair for luster.

Evening primrose oil has reportedly been used successfully for the following:

*Hair loss
*Wrinkles
*Dry scalp and hair
*Overweight
*PMS
*Brittle nails
*Acne, when taken with zinc
*Eczema and Psoriasis

Excerpted from “Beauty Health and Happiness–A way of life,” by Lily Morgan available on our website at www.lilyfarmfreshskincare.com

 

Looking for a product contain evening primrose oil?  Check out our Rejuvenating Seven Facial Oil Treatment!