Rosemary, grown in Spain, Morocco, Tunisia, and Turkey, is the symbol of eternity. Thus it was often planted near tombs. Rosemary is frequently associated with enhancing memories, as in Shakespeare’s Hamlet when Ophelia says, “There is rosemary, that’s for remembrance.” The name of rosemary derives from the Latin ros marinus, meaning sea dew.
Antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, and an aid for baldness, rosemary is widely used in skin and hair care products. Rosemary oil is camphoraceous (i.e., contains camphor) and blends well with peppermint and lavender. It is eye opening and invigorating as a bath oil.
I prefer it best in cleansers, especially with seaweeds because the combination leaves your skin feeling squeaky clean. Also, after the cleanser is rinsed off, there is a reminiscence of the rosemary that feels divine. Rosemary is also great for aching muscles and pimples. It is also perfect for a hair rinse, especially for brunettes. You can just put several drops in with your rinse water. It stimulates the scalp, helps with dandruff, and removes any product buildup in your hair.
I often put rosemary in my bath in the morning because it is stimulating and refreshing. I also like adding it to my kukui, lily, and lavender oils, and applying it to my hair often as a hot-oil treatment or just a few drops to freshly shampooed hair for shine and manageability.
The oil is obtained by distillation and is often used in the scenting of soaps and colognes. Rosemary is thought to be an excellent nerve stimulant, the one word I would use for rosemary.
For more information and beauty tips check out Beauty, Health and Happiness–A way of life