Santalum album

Sandalwood is used as an antidepressant, an aphrodisiac, and an anti-spasmodic as well as for all skin disorders including wrinkles and acne. It is calming and sedative and is said to help expel bad spirits. It is prized for its use in very expensive perfumes and is nice in a bath mixed with lavender.

Sandalwood was used by the ancients of Egypt and India in incense, cosmetics, and for embalming. In India, many carvings of Buddha and other crafts and statues are made of sandalwood; they are sold not only to tourists but are also valued by many Indians. In Mysore, India, the entire town smells of sandalwood; there are many sandalwood soaps from Mysore.

Oil of sandalwood is perfect oil for the skin, and a great addition to your organic skin care routine. Although it is very well known for dry and dehydrated skin, it is also perfect for adult acne, hydrating where the skin is dry and antiseptic where the skin has breakouts. I like to apply it all over my face with organic primrose oil or rosehip seed oil, mixed with palmarosa essential oil. Due to its mildness, it can be used in high strengths.

My interest is always piqued by the essential oils that have been used in embalming. If these oils can preserve a corpse, what could they do for an active, healthy, well-taken-care-of body? Is this not a testament to their effectiveness?

For more information and beauty tips check out Beauty, Health and Happiness–A way of life