The name ylang ylang means “flower of flowers.” The trees grow as high as 60 feet in Sumatra, Java, Madagascar, and the Philippines. [Jill Eva Jessee, Perfume Album, Huntington, NY: Robert E. Krieger Publishing Co., Inc., 1965.] The finest ylang ylang comes from the Philippines because of the heavy rainfall and fertile ground. In the 1950s, Madagascar produced around 66 tons of ylang ylang oil each year.

Ylang ylang is personally one of my favorite essential oils, one I have used extensively. Because of its anti-frustration, anti-depressant, and aphrodisiac scent, I have put it in my original cream for dry skin, original facial lotion, and mist mixed with essential oil of lavender. I like to put a drop on my pillow or use it by itself as a perfume. The scent is heavy, sweet, and sensual.

Men love the scent of ylang ylang. Everywhere I go, every time I place my cream with the fragrance of ylang ylang under a man’s nose, he enjoys the scent, almost without exception. When I tell them, “It is used as an aphrodisiac,” they smile.

Ylang ylang is widely used by perfumers for its lovely fragrance. It is also used as a fixative and a modifier. It blends well with lily, violet, and jasmine. It can often round out harsh notes in perfume compositions.

Ylang ylang also blends well with lavender, rosemary, and sandalwood. It has a soothing effect on emotions, especially frustration, and on the skin. It is said to affect the nervous system as a sedative and is used for anxiety and tension.

We use ylang ylang essential oil is our Hydrating Moisture Mist!

Caution: Do not use ylang ylang in high concentrations as it can cause headaches.

For more information and beauty tips you can purchase Beauty, Health and Happiness–A way of life an online version for only $2.99!