Lavender essential oil is oil distilled from the lavender flower. Today, the largest percentage of the blooms goes into perfume products. One acre of lavender yields 15 to 20 pounds of oil. It is very popular and enjoyable to put a few drops in a bath or to simply enjoy as a perfume.

For more information and beauty tips you can purchase Beauty, Health and Happiness–A way of life an online version for only $2.99!